APPLICATION FOR NATURALIZATION (N-400)

Hello my friends! I finally filed my Form N-400 (Application for Naturalization) to become a U.S. Citizen. Last (but not the least) document to be filed at USCIS. By this time – you probably master filing documents already by your own. 🙂

However, I still want to document my process and share it with you. This time I filed my application online and it went so easy and less stressful.

Date Filed: Jan. 29, 2019
Biometrics: Feb. 19, 2019

First Let’s check the Eligibility:

As always – check the eligibility at the USCIS website under Citizenship and Naturalization and then I listed down below based on my applicable eligibility which is the spouse of the US Citizen.

☑ Must be 18 yrs old or older
☑ Must have an LPR or Lawful Permanent Resident Card.
~ In my case – me and my son have a 10 yr green card.
☑ Must have continuous residence in the US as an LPR for atleast 5 years or 3 yrs. if you are married to a US Citizen.
☑ Show that you have been physically present in United States for 30 months, 18 months if you are married to a US citizen.
☑ If you traveled outside US within this time period, travel should be no more than 6 months. You will encounter this when you fill-up up the form N-400).
☑ Show that you have lived for at least 3 months in the state or USCIS district where you claim your residence.
 ** Scanned copy of passport is enough to show that you did not leave the US for the past 3 months or 3 years for more than 6 months.
☑ Must have an attachment to the US Constitution and be well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States during all relevant periods under the law.
☑ Must be able to read, write, and speak and understand English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government – This is now our homework.

After checking my eligibility – I realized that:
→ I am more than 3 years after receiving my 2 yr card and
→ 6 months 10 yrs green card holder upon checking my eligibility (January 2019)

So good to go!

How to File Form N-400?

You can file Form N-400 either through mail or through on-line.
I chose to file on-line because the Form N-400 itself consists of 20 pages, plus adding supporting documents – it’s a little handful. So I gave on line filing a try.

Form N-400 On line filinghttps://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov/

I find it – simple, easy, fast and straight forward. Every category are divided into different tabs: Getting Started, About You, Your family, etc. and you just have to click or type the answer that applies to you. See below screenshot.

For the required documents, you just need to have a printer/scanner and have your documents scanned – jpeg, word document or excel format or pdf format are acceptable. I just converted mine to PDF format for uniformity. Then upload it on the “Evidence” Tab. Easy!

If you forget to upload a specific document, you can always go back and check the documents you uploaded so far and upload more documents needed. You have 30 days to finish the on line application while gathering all your requirements.

Requirements:

After referring to USCIS Website Form N-400 Required Documents ~ Here are the actual requirements I submitted on-line, all are scanned and converted to PDF file.

  1. Lawful Permanent Resident (Green Card Holder) photocopy front and back
    * Scanned copy of me and my son’s 10 year green card.
  2. Continuous Permanent Residence in United States for at least 5 years, 3 years if you are married to a US Citizen.
  3. Show Physical presence in United States for 30 months, 18 months if you are married to a U.S. citizen.
  4. Show that you have lived for at least 3 months in the state or USCIS district where you claim residence. 
    * Scanned copy of green card and passport will serve items 1 to 4
  5. Birth Certificate of the US Citizen spouse.
  6. Proof of continuous residence in United States for at least 3 years
    Tax for the last 3 years – I submitted years 2016, 2017 & 2018
  7. Proof of Marriage
    ~  Marriage Certificate
    ~ Child’s Birth Certificate – if there’s any, in my case is our daughter.
    ~ Bank Statement – one each month of the year within 3 yrs.
    ~ GEICO Car Insurance – Bill statement (2016, 2017 & 2018)
    ~ Property Tax
  8. Passport Scanned Copy of my Travel outside USA ( to prove that the travel is no more than 6 months outside US)
  9. Though not required ~ I also uploaded sample Family Photos 2014 – 2019 under “Other” “Evidences”  tab.  1 or 2 photos per year is enough.
  10. Filing Fee for Form N-400 paid on line.
    Form Fee $640 + Biometric Fee $85 = $725

My Form N-400 Timeline

  • Jan. 29, 2019: Filed N-400 through on-line application
  • Jan. 30, 2019: Receipt Notice
  • Feb. 2, 2019: Received biometrics appointment notification thru online.
  • Feb. 4, 2019: Received Form I-797C NOA Receipt thru mail.
  • Feb. 5, 2019: Biometrics Appointment Document became available at documents tab
  • Feb. 11, 2019: Received hard copy of Biometrics Letter through mail
  • Feb. 19, 2019: Biometrics Appointment 8:00AM
  • March 5, 2019: USCIS E-mail Notification – You do not need to do anything at this time. We will let you know if we need anything else from you as we continue to review your application.

My On line Status Screenshot as of Feb. 12, 2019

Related Post:
My K1 Visa, AOS, ROC and Naturalization Timeline
How to file AOS, EAD and AP for K1 and K2?
How to file ROC for K1 and K2?

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s